The 2023 Distinguished Service Awards will honor and celebrate employees who passed a five year milestone between September 2 of 2022 and September 1 of 2023. Join us for a celebratory program honoring long term employees with remarks on their Salem State University careers and achievements. Reception to follow with drinks and hors d'oeuvres.
2023 Honorees
5 Years of Service
- John Argue, Counseling and Health Services
- Kathleen Barnes, Management
- Jennifer Carr, Biology
- Jennifer Carr, Biology
- Rita Colucci, President's Office
- Matthew Correia, Athletics
- Patrice DeLeon, Healthcare Studies
- Brett Ely, Sport and Movement Science
- Nicole Harris, McKeown School of Education
- Nicole Healy, Advancement
- Keli Howe, First Year Experience
- Christopher Knight, Student Support Services
- Brian Leblanc, Accounting and Finance
- Bonnie Maitland, Student Navigation Center
- Jobita Mao, Admissions
- Cameron Mizioch, University Police
- Kathryn Nesbit, Registrar's Office
- Tamara Nohelty, Criminal Justice
- Panagiotis Orfanos, Facilities
- Maria Parker, Occupational Therapy
- Daniel Parlin, Information Technology Services
- Lauren Prema, Center for International Education
- Carole Rizzo, Student Navigation Center
- Bethany Ross, Gassett Fitness Center
- Brian Schubmehl, Advancement
- Jessica Stevens, Counseling and Health Services
- Katherine Walbam-Churchill, School of Social Work
- Sara Ward, Advancement
- Donald White, Bertolon School Of Business
- Ya Zhou, Chemistry and Physics
10 Years of Service
- Carlos Aparicio, Psychology
- Carmen Aponte, Residence Life
- Annmarie Bedard, Sport and Movement Science
- Rebekah Boudreau, Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
- Alliane Brennan, Fitness Center Operations
- Kalei Ensminger, Counseling and Health Services
- Richard Ferreras, Facilities
- Cecile Gagne, Counseling and Health Services
- D. Jason Gillis, Sport and Movement Science
- Melanie Gonzalez, Secondary and Higher Education
- Ethel Gordon, Biology
- Kelly Janos, Athletics
- Debra Longo, Marketing and Creative Services
- John McArdle, Accounting and Finance
- Rebecca Mirick, School of Social Work
- Amelia Mitchell-Storer, School of Graduate Studies
- Ashley O'Toole, Theatre and Speech Commununication
- Kristin Pangallo, Chemistry and Physics
- Megan Penyack, Center for Academic Excellence
- Richard Riggs, University Police
- Leigh Rohde, Childhood Education and Care
- Brenna Ruchala, Advancement
- Melissa Thayer, Academic Advising
- Cindy Vincent, Media and Communication
- Manish Wadhwa, Computer Science
15 Years of Service
- Guillermo Avila-Saavedra, Media and Communication
- Katharine Bloom, Sport and Movement Science
- Simeen Brown, Marketing and Creative Services
- Jeremy Bubier, School of Graduate Studies
- Joanne Carlson, School of Nursing
- Michele Davila, World Languages and Cultures
- Jeffrey Driskell, School of Social Work
- Tara Fitzpatrick, Library
- Marion Frost, School of Nursing
- Karen Gahagan, Center for Creative and Performing Arts
- Jenifer Girgen, Criminal Justice
- Atlee Greene Jr., Academic Advising
- Yu Hu, Marketing and Decision Sciences
- Jennifer Jackman, Political Science
- Michael Jaros, English
- Rebecca Lea, Registrar's Office
- Nicole Lefavour, Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
- Saverio Manago, Bertolon School of Business
- Edward Maney, Biology
- Jennifer McDowell, Disability Services
- Jesus Montoya, Retention Services
- Michael Mulnix, Philosophy
- Kenneth Reeds, World Languages and Cultures
- Christopher Schoen, Sport and Movement Science
- Amy Smith Christophel, Media and Communication
- Jason Soohoo, Library
- Megan Williams, Research Administration
- Anneliese Worster, Childhood Education and Care
- Beifang Yi, Computer Science
- Stephenie Young, English
20 Years of Service
- Nisreen Bahnan, Marketing and Decision Sciences
- Elizabeth Blood, World Languages and Cultures
- Jessica Christel, Chemistry and Physics
- David Cochran, Information Technology Services
- Fernando Colina, Marketing and Decision Sciences
- Carlos DaSilva, Facilities
- Carla Dropo, Student Support Services
- Adria Duijvesteijn, President's Office
- Jian Gu, Management
- Felipito Guzman, Facilities
- John Kelley, Facilities
- Dennis Koontz, Business Affairs
- Lorri Krebs, Geography and Sustainability
- Maria Machado, Student Success
- Leonid Maltsev, Information Technology Services
- Mary Melilli, Media and Communication
- Lawrence Noel, Facilities
- Samuel Ohannesian, Center for Academic Excellence
- Lisa Remy, Financial Aid
- Arthur Riss, English
- Amy Sprenkle, Biology
- Jeffrey Theis, English
25 Years of Service
- Cynthia Allison, School of Continuing and Professional Studies
- Lucinda Damon-Bach, English
- Gayle Fischer, History
- Sharon Fulton, Information Technology Services
- Joanna Gonsalves, Psychology
- Mayuresh Kelkar, Marketing and Decision Sciences
- Elizabeth Kenney, School of Graduate Studies
- Raminder Luther, Bertolon School of Business
- Christine MacTaylor, Chemistry and Physics
- Daniel McCue, Information Technology Services
- George Norris, Facilities
30 Years of Service
- Juditha Burchsted, Biology
- John Hayes, Geography and Sustainability
- Martin Krugman, Psychology
- Richard Lewis, Art & Design
- Patrice Miller, Psychology
- Edna Milton, Accounting and Payroll
- Dane Morrison, History
- Donna Seger, History
35 Years of Service
- Nate Bryant, Student Success
40 Years of Service
- William Hamilton, Geography and Sustainability
When | – 4:00pm |
---|---|
Location |
Ellison Campus Center, North Campus
1 Meier Drive, Salem, MA 01970
Veterans Hall
|
Contact |
Rebekah A Boudreau
|